UAB Blazers

American Athletic · Birmingham, AL

As ofWeek 6
Rank#114
Rating1425.04
Vs preseason-27.89

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1011452.930.00—
Week 11031451.92-1.01-1.01
Week 21071443.99-8.94-7.93
Week 31051444.55-8.38+0.56
Week 41081439.84-13.09-4.71
Week 51081431.93-21.00-7.91
Week 61141425.04-27.89-6.89

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-48.38
-25.29
+24.92
+1.67
1452.93

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1184
-14.3
-15.8

Roster quality (2026)

606.18
135.31

Returning production

85.5%

Transfer portal

38 (avg 0.841)
18 (avg 0.845)
+20.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Illinois — 23-42away
Poll rank before
#99
Rating before
1452.93
Opponent rating
1545.97
Expected margin
-17.78
Actual margin
-19.00
vs expectation
-1.22
Rating change
-1.01
Poll rank after
#103
vs UL Monroe — 26-20home
Poll rank before
#102
Rating before
1451.92
Opponent rating
1373.81
Expected margin
+15.54
Actual margin
+6.00
vs expectation
-9.54
Rating change
-7.93
Poll rank after
#107
vs Louisiana — 14-21away
Poll rank before
#106
Rating before
1443.99
Opponent rating
1469.80
Expected margin
-7.67
Actual margin
-7.00
vs expectation
+0.67
Rating change
+0.56
Poll rank after
#105
vs Navy — 24-20home
Poll rank before
#105
Rating before
1444.55
Opponent rating
1405.48
Expected margin
+9.67
Actual margin
+4.00
vs expectation
-5.67
Rating change
-4.71
Poll rank after
#108
vs Samford — 33-14home
Poll rank before
#107
Rating before
1439.84
Opponent rating
1275.40
Expected margin
+28.52
Actual margin
+19.00
vs expectation
-9.52
Rating change
-7.91
Poll rank after
#108
vs Memphis — 13-38away
Poll rank before
#111
Rating before
1431.93
Opponent rating
1517.87
Expected margin
-16.72
Actual margin
-25.00
vs expectation
-8.28
Rating change
-6.89
Poll rank after
#114