Minnesota Golden Gophers

Big Ten · Minneapolis, MN

As ofWeek 6
Rank#50
Rating1525.46
Vs preseason-12.64

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason361538.100.00—
Week 1331546.99+8.89+8.89
Week 2481523.26-14.84-23.73
Week 3431537.65-0.45+14.39
Week 4411546.77+8.67+9.12
Week 5391554.08+15.98+7.31
Week 6501525.46-12.64-28.62

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+2.33
+13.15
+14.35
+8.27
1538.10

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1516
0.7
1.5

Roster quality (2026)

728.79
226.67

Returning production

67.9%

Transfer portal

19 (avg 0.866)
18 (avg 0.864)
+1.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Eastern Illinois — 59-7home
Poll rank before
#34
Rating before
1538.10
Opponent rating
1288.63
Expected margin
+41.31
Actual margin
+52.00
vs expectation
+10.69
Rating change
+8.88
Poll rank after
#33
vs Mississippi State — 13-38home
Poll rank before
#34
Rating before
1546.99
Opponent rating
1548.62
Expected margin
+3.54
Actual margin
-25.00
vs expectation
-28.54
Rating change
-23.72
Poll rank after
#48
vs Akron — 41-7home
Poll rank before
#49
Rating before
1523.26
Opponent rating
1437.46
Expected margin
+16.69
Actual margin
+34.00
vs expectation
+17.31
Rating change
+14.38
Poll rank after
#43
vs Washington — 27-24away
Poll rank before
#45
Rating before
1537.65
Opponent rating
1565.46
Expected margin
-7.97
Actual margin
+3.00
vs expectation
+10.97
Rating change
+9.12
Poll rank after
#41
vs Michigan — 20-14home
Poll rank before
#41
Rating before
1546.77
Opponent rating
1590.62
Expected margin
-2.81
Actual margin
+6.00
vs expectation
+8.81
Rating change
+7.32
Poll rank after
#39
vs Purdue — 13-41away
Poll rank before
#39
Rating before
1554.08
Opponent rating
1486.08
Expected margin
+6.44
Actual margin
-28.00
vs expectation
-34.44
Rating change
-28.62
Poll rank after
#50