Washington Huskies

Big Ten · Seattle, WA

As ofWeek 6
Rank#41
Rating1545.81
Vs preseason-45.77

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason181591.580.00—
Week 1191591.87+0.29+0.29
Week 2251573.88-17.70-17.99
Week 3281565.46-26.12-8.42
Week 4321556.34-35.24-9.12
Week 5331560.70-30.88+4.36
Week 6411545.81-45.77-14.89

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+55.44
+28.24
+7.86
+0.04
1591.58

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1866
17.4
18.4

Roster quality (2026)

777.63
262.32

Returning production

57.1%

Transfer portal

14 (avg 0.862)
21 (avg 0.856)
-7.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Washington State — 24-10home
Poll rank before
#19
Rating before
1591.58
Opponent rating
1525.98
Expected margin
+13.66
Actual margin
+14.00
vs expectation
+0.34
Rating change
+0.29
Poll rank after
#19
vs Utah State — 16-14home
Poll rank before
#21
Rating before
1591.87
Opponent rating
1459.89
Expected margin
+23.64
Actual margin
+2.00
vs expectation
-21.64
Rating change
-17.99
Poll rank after
#25
vs Eastern Washington — 48-16home
Poll rank before
#25
Rating before
1573.88
Opponent rating
1318.92
Expected margin
+42.14
Actual margin
+32.00
vs expectation
-10.14
Rating change
-8.42
Poll rank after
#28
vs Minnesota — 24-27home
Poll rank before
#28
Rating before
1565.46
Opponent rating
1537.65
Expected margin
+7.97
Actual margin
-3.00
vs expectation
-10.97
Rating change
-9.12
Poll rank after
#32
vs USC — 21-25away
Poll rank before
#33
Rating before
1556.34
Opponent rating
1592.60
Expected margin
-9.24
Actual margin
-4.00
vs expectation
+5.24
Rating change
+4.36
Poll rank after
#33
vs Iowa — 24-41home
Poll rank before
#34
Rating before
1560.70
Opponent rating
1579.82
Expected margin
+0.91
Actual margin
-17.00
vs expectation
-17.91
Rating change
-14.89
Poll rank after
#41