Michigan Wolverines

Big Ten · Ann Arbor, MI

As ofWeek 6
Rank#21
Rating1583.30
Vs preseason-22.92
Top 25

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason121606.220.00—
Week 1201589.96-16.26-16.26
Week 2181595.85-10.37+5.89
Week 3171596.92-9.30+1.07
Week 4171590.62-15.60-6.30
Week 5211583.30-22.92-7.32
Week 6211583.30-22.920.00

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+38.13
+40.93
+16.27
+10.89
1606.22

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1786
11
12.4

Roster quality (2026)

890.02
270.12

Returning production

71.1%

Transfer portal

17 (avg 0.879)
26 (avg 0.868)
-9.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Western Michigan — 13-12home
Poll rank before
#15
Rating before
1606.22
Opponent rating
1494.73
Expected margin
+20.56
Actual margin
+1.00
vs expectation
-19.56
Rating change
-16.25
Poll rank after
#20
vs Oklahoma — 17-10home
Poll rank before
#20
Rating before
1589.96
Opponent rating
1615.72
Expected margin
-0.08
Actual margin
+7.00
vs expectation
+7.08
Rating change
+5.89
Poll rank after
#18
vs UTEP — 52-17home
Poll rank before
#18
Rating before
1595.85
Opponent rating
1396.90
Expected margin
+33.71
Actual margin
+35.00
vs expectation
+1.29
Rating change
+1.07
Poll rank after
#17
vs Iowa — 19-20home
Poll rank before
#16
Rating before
1596.92
Opponent rating
1578.35
Expected margin
+6.58
Actual margin
-1.00
vs expectation
-7.58
Rating change
-6.30
Poll rank after
#17
vs Minnesota — 14-20away
Poll rank before
#17
Rating before
1590.62
Opponent rating
1546.77
Expected margin
+2.81
Actual margin
-6.00
vs expectation
-8.81
Rating change
-7.32
Poll rank after
#21