Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders

Conference USA · Murfreesboro, TN

As ofWeek 6
Rank#131
Rating1384.34
Vs preseason-20.29

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1271404.630.00—
Week 11311401.60-3.03-3.03
Week 21241410.46+5.83+8.86
Week 31201417.84+13.21+7.38
Week 41191417.89+13.26+0.05
Week 51311384.34-20.29-33.55
Week 61311384.34-20.290.00

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-54.26
-19.71
-9.20
-12.20
1404.63

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1164
-18.4
-16

Roster quality (2026)

571.5
164.9

Returning production

28.7%

Transfer portal

20 (avg 0.839)
14 (avg 0.844)
+6.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Murray State — 38-14home
Poll rank before
#129
Rating before
1404.63
Opponent rating
1246.00
Expected margin
+27.65
Actual margin
+24.00
vs expectation
-3.65
Rating change
-3.03
Poll rank after
#131
vs Marshall — 26-28away
Poll rank before
#128
Rating before
1401.60
Opponent rating
1460.54
Expected margin
-12.65
Actual margin
-2.00
vs expectation
+10.65
Rating change
+8.86
Poll rank after
#124
vs Nevada — 27-20home
Poll rank before
#123
Rating before
1410.46
Opponent rating
1448.16
Expected margin
-1.88
Actual margin
+7.00
vs expectation
+8.88
Rating change
+7.38
Poll rank after
#120
vs Jacksonville State — 13-23away
Poll rank before
#118
Rating before
1417.84
Opponent rating
1459.55
Expected margin
-10.06
Actual margin
-10.00
vs expectation
+0.06
Rating change
+0.05
Poll rank after
#119
vs Kansas — 0-55away
Poll rank before
#120
Rating before
1417.89
Opponent rating
1490.02
Expected margin
-14.64
Actual margin
-55.00
vs expectation
-40.36
Rating change
-33.55
Poll rank after
#131