South Alabama Jaguars

Sun Belt · Mobile, AL

As ofWeek 6
Rank#96
Rating1457.07
Vs preseason+7.59

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1041449.480.00—
Week 11061449.30-0.18-0.18
Week 2991453.55+4.07+4.25
Week 3981456.88+7.40+3.33
Week 4991449.58+0.10-7.30
Week 51001447.99-1.49-1.59
Week 6961457.07+7.59+9.08

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-36.30
-12.91
+19.15
-20.46
1449.48

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1336
-12.8
-12.7

Roster quality (2026)

573.38
187.23

Returning production

75.9%

Transfer portal

12 (avg 0.826)
21 (avg 0.842)
-9.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs SE Louisiana — 39-14home
Poll rank before
#103
Rating before
1449.48
Opponent rating
1306.98
Expected margin
+25.22
Actual margin
+25.00
vs expectation
-0.22
Rating change
-0.18
Poll rank after
#106
vs Tulane — 24-28away
Poll rank before
#102
Rating before
1449.30
Opponent rating
1484.72
Expected margin
-9.12
Actual margin
-4.00
vs expectation
+5.12
Rating change
+4.25
Poll rank after
#99
vs Ohio — 41-36home
Poll rank before
#100
Rating before
1453.55
Opponent rating
1472.13
Expected margin
+1.00
Actual margin
+5.00
vs expectation
+4.00
Rating change
+3.33
Poll rank after
#98
vs Kentucky — 21-45away
Poll rank before
#97
Rating before
1456.88
Opponent rating
1532.87
Expected margin
-15.22
Actual margin
-24.00
vs expectation
-8.78
Rating change
-7.30
Poll rank after
#99
vs UL Monroe — 52-35home
Poll rank before
#98
Rating before
1449.58
Opponent rating
1349.04
Expected margin
+18.91
Actual margin
+17.00
vs expectation
-1.91
Rating change
-1.59
Poll rank after
#100
vs Arkansas State — 56-49away
Poll rank before
#99
Rating before
1447.99
Opponent rating
1448.84
Expected margin
-3.92
Actual margin
+7.00
vs expectation
+10.92
Rating change
+9.07
Poll rank after
#96