Liberty Flames

Conference USA · Lynchburg, VA

As ofWeek 6
Rank#69
Rating1500.73
Vs preseason+45.82

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason991454.910.00—
Week 1931459.70+4.79+4.79
Week 21121437.64-17.27-22.06
Week 3961458.06+3.15+20.42
Week 4891471.53+16.62+13.47
Week 5781483.91+29.00+12.38
Week 6691500.73+45.82+16.82

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-24.32
-11.70
-0.91
-8.15
1454.91

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1441
-10
-9

Roster quality (2026)

633.35
172.64

Returning production

42.5%

Transfer portal

26 (avg 0.841)
13 (avg 0.84)
+13.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs James Madison — 13-20away
Poll rank before
#97
Rating before
1454.91
Opponent rating
1514.59
Expected margin
-12.77
Actual margin
-7.00
vs expectation
+5.77
Rating change
+4.79
Poll rank after
#93
vs Gardner-Webb — 24-23home
Poll rank before
#93
Rating before
1459.70
Opponent rating
1301.78
Expected margin
+27.54
Actual margin
+1.00
vs expectation
-26.54
Rating change
-22.06
Poll rank after
#112
vs Ball State — 51-15home
Poll rank before
#110
Rating before
1437.64
Opponent rating
1386.80
Expected margin
+11.44
Actual margin
+36.00
vs expectation
+24.56
Rating change
+20.42
Poll rank after
#96
vs Coastal Carolina — 34-17away
Poll rank before
#96
Rating before
1458.06
Opponent rating
1427.58
Expected margin
+0.79
Actual margin
+17.00
vs expectation
+16.21
Rating change
+13.47
Poll rank after
#89
vs Delaware — 30-14away
Poll rank before
#89
Rating before
1471.53
Opponent rating
1438.97
Expected margin
+1.11
Actual margin
+16.00
vs expectation
+14.89
Rating change
+12.38
Poll rank after
#78
vs Sam Houston — 35-3home
Poll rank before
#78
Rating before
1483.91
Opponent rating
1430.95
Expected margin
+11.75
Actual margin
+32.00
vs expectation
+20.25
Rating change
+16.83
Poll rank after
#69