Sam Houston Bearkats

Conference USA · Huntsville, TX

As ofWeek 6
Rank#121
Rating1414.12
Vs preseason+12.46

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1301401.660.00—
Week 11251409.73+8.07+8.07
Week 21251407.01+5.35-2.72
Week 31111438.52+36.86+31.51
Week 41151430.95+29.29-7.57
Week 51091430.95+29.290.00
Week 61211414.12+12.46-16.83

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-79.34
-22.38
+4.86
-1.47
1401.66

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

994
-22.7
-27.8

Roster quality (2026)

554.47
161.18

Returning production

52.1%

Transfer portal

20 (avg 0.841)
6 (avg 0.863)
+14.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Troy — 21-24away
Poll rank before
#129
Rating before
1401.66
Opponent rating
1460.94
Expected margin
-12.71
Actual margin
-3.00
vs expectation
+9.71
Rating change
+8.07
Poll rank after
#125
vs Tulsa — 17-23home
Poll rank before
#123
Rating before
1409.73
Opponent rating
1453.12
Expected margin
-2.74
Actual margin
-6.00
vs expectation
-3.26
Rating change
-2.71
Poll rank after
#125
vs Nicholls — 59-0home
Poll rank before
#126
Rating before
1407.01
Opponent rating
1292.00
Expected margin
+21.09
Actual margin
+59.00
vs expectation
+37.91
Rating change
+31.51
Poll rank after
#111
vs Texas Tech — 14-49away
Poll rank before
#112
Rating before
1438.52
Opponent rating
1585.45
Expected margin
-25.89
Actual margin
-35.00
vs expectation
-9.11
Rating change
-7.57
Poll rank after
#115
vs Liberty — 3-35away
Poll rank before
#110
Rating before
1430.95
Opponent rating
1483.91
Expected margin
-11.75
Actual margin
-32.00
vs expectation
-20.25
Rating change
-16.83
Poll rank after
#121