Delaware Blue Hens

Conference USA · Newark, DE

As ofWeek 6
Rank#112
Rating1426.59
Vs preseason-25.80

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1021452.390.00—
Week 11011452.23-0.16-0.16
Week 2931460.36+7.97+8.13
Week 3931459.68+7.29-0.68
Week 41091438.97-13.42-20.71
Week 51151426.59-25.80-12.38
Week 61121426.59-25.800.00

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-33.05
-27.21
+28.64
-15.99
1452.39

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1356
-12.4
-10.9

Roster quality (2026)

483.48
167.01

Returning production

91.7%

Transfer portal

13 (avg 0.83)
4 (avg 0.85)
+9.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Merrimack — 42-7home
Poll rank before
#100
Rating before
1452.39
Opponent rating
1243.58
Expected margin
+35.20
Actual margin
+35.00
vs expectation
-0.20
Rating change
-0.16
Poll rank after
#101
vs Vanderbilt — 26-35away
Poll rank before
#99
Rating before
1452.23
Opponent rating
1551.92
Expected margin
-18.78
Actual margin
-9.00
vs expectation
+9.78
Rating change
+8.13
Poll rank after
#93
vs Coastal Carolina — 22-14home
Poll rank before
#93
Rating before
1460.36
Opponent rating
1426.90
Expected margin
+8.82
Actual margin
+8.00
vs expectation
-0.82
Rating change
-0.68
Poll rank after
#93
vs Virginia — 3-42away
Poll rank before
#92
Rating before
1459.68
Opponent rating
1528.13
Expected margin
-14.09
Actual margin
-39.00
vs expectation
-24.91
Rating change
-20.71
Poll rank after
#109
vs Liberty — 14-30home
Poll rank before
#108
Rating before
1438.97
Opponent rating
1471.53
Expected margin
-1.11
Actual margin
-16.00
vs expectation
-14.89
Rating change
-12.38
Poll rank after
#115