Marshall Thundering Herd

Sun Belt · Huntington, WV

As ofWeek 6
Rank#115
Rating1423.75
Vs preseason-61.28

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason821485.030.00—
Week 1911460.54-24.49-24.49
Week 21001451.69-33.34-8.85
Week 31001455.61-29.42+3.92
Week 41071439.94-45.09-15.67
Week 51051435.20-49.83-4.74
Week 61151423.75-61.28-11.45

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-13.59
-18.40
+18.73
-1.72
1485.03

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1468
-5.8
-4.5

Roster quality (2026)

594.71
162.09

Returning production

75.2%

Transfer portal

28 (avg 0.839)
15 (avg 0.854)
+13.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Penn State — 0-45away
Poll rank before
#78
Rating before
1485.03
Opponent rating
1563.15
Expected margin
-15.54
Actual margin
-45.00
vs expectation
-29.46
Rating change
-24.48
Poll rank after
#91
vs Middle Tennessee — 28-26home
Poll rank before
#94
Rating before
1460.54
Opponent rating
1401.60
Expected margin
+12.65
Actual margin
+2.00
vs expectation
-10.65
Rating change
-8.86
Poll rank after
#100
vs Missouri State — 30-24away
Poll rank before
#101
Rating before
1451.69
Opponent rating
1417.95
Expected margin
+1.28
Actual margin
+6.00
vs expectation
+4.72
Rating change
+3.92
Poll rank after
#100
vs Gardner-Webb — 36-35home
Poll rank before
#97
Rating before
1455.61
Opponent rating
1348.82
Expected margin
+19.85
Actual margin
+1.00
vs expectation
-18.85
Rating change
-15.67
Poll rank after
#107
vs James Madison — 17-45away
Poll rank before
#104
Rating before
1439.94
Opponent rating
1562.97
Expected margin
-22.29
Actual margin
-28.00
vs expectation
-5.71
Rating change
-4.74
Poll rank after
#105
vs Coastal Carolina — 21-27home
Poll rank before
#108
Rating before
1435.20
Opponent rating
1408.67
Expected margin
+7.78
Actual margin
-6.00
vs expectation
-13.78
Rating change
-11.45
Poll rank after
#115