Missouri State Bears

Conference USA · Springfield, MO

As ofWeek 6
Rank#123
Rating1413.21
Vs preseason-5.47

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1201418.680.00—
Week 11281406.89-11.79-11.79
Week 21211417.95-0.73+11.06
Week 31221414.03-4.65-3.92
Week 41181428.13+9.45+14.10
Week 51131428.13+9.450.00
Week 61231413.21-5.47-14.92

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-30.01
-25.66
-14.91
-10.74
1418.68

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1328
-8.8
-10.7

Roster quality (2026)

549.92
151.56

Returning production

19.2%

Transfer portal

19 (avg 0.84)
7 (avg 0.847)
+12.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Texas A&M — 0-50away
Poll rank before
#123
Rating before
1418.68
Opponent rating
1631.57
Expected margin
-35.81
Actual margin
-50.00
vs expectation
-14.19
Rating change
-11.80
Poll rank after
#128
vs Lindenwood — 48-14home
Poll rank before
#125
Rating before
1406.89
Opponent rating
1294.54
Expected margin
+20.69
Actual margin
+34.00
vs expectation
+13.31
Rating change
+11.06
Poll rank after
#121
vs Marshall — 24-30home
Poll rank before
#121
Rating before
1417.95
Opponent rating
1451.69
Expected margin
-1.28
Actual margin
-6.00
vs expectation
-4.72
Rating change
-3.92
Poll rank after
#122
vs SMU — 24-34away
Poll rank before
#121
Rating before
1414.03
Opponent rating
1568.10
Expected margin
-26.96
Actual margin
-10.00
vs expectation
+16.96
Rating change
+14.10
Poll rank after
#118
vs Western Kentucky — 13-34away
Poll rank before
#112
Rating before
1428.13
Opponent rating
1423.18
Expected margin
-3.05
Actual margin
-21.00
vs expectation
-17.95
Rating change
-14.92
Poll rank after
#123