North Carolina Tar Heels

ACC · Chapel Hill, NC

As ofWeek 6
Rank#56
Rating1520.69
Vs preseason+26.17

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason671494.520.00—
Week 1651502.30+7.78+7.78
Week 2681498.40+3.88-3.90
Week 3691497.83+3.31-0.57
Week 4681497.83+3.310.00
Week 5621507.54+13.02+9.71
Week 6561520.69+26.17+13.15

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-23.76
+23.00
-7.46
+2.73
1494.52

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1320
-6.7
-6.6

Roster quality (2026)

767.89
247.7

Returning production

31.6%

Transfer portal

19 (avg 0.861)
27 (avg 0.863)
-8.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs TCU — 15-10neutral
Poll rank before
#67
Rating before
1494.52
Opponent rating
1523.53
Expected margin
-4.36
Actual margin
+5.00
vs expectation
+9.36
Rating change
+7.78
Poll rank after
#65
vs East Tennessee State — 35-3home
Poll rank before
#65
Rating before
1502.30
Opponent rating
1283.56
Expected margin
+36.69
Actual margin
+32.00
vs expectation
-4.69
Rating change
-3.90
Poll rank after
#68
vs Clemson — 20-28away
Poll rank before
#68
Rating before
1498.40
Opponent rating
1521.77
Expected margin
-7.30
Actual margin
-8.00
vs expectation
-0.70
Rating change
-0.58
Poll rank after
#69
vs Notre Dame — 26-37home
Poll rank before
#70
Rating before
1497.83
Opponent rating
1673.86
Expected margin
-22.69
Actual margin
-11.00
vs expectation
+11.69
Rating change
+9.71
Poll rank after
#62
vs Pittsburgh — 21-17away
Poll rank before
#61
Rating before
1507.54
Opponent rating
1560.96
Expected margin
-11.83
Actual margin
+4.00
vs expectation
+15.83
Rating change
+13.15
Poll rank after
#56