Wake Forest Demon Deacons

ACC · Winston-Salem, NC

As ofWeek 6
Rank#22
Rating1580.90
Vs preseason+76.75
Top 25

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason621504.150.00—
Week 1591510.93+6.78+6.78
Week 2591512.13+7.98+1.20
Week 3581514.71+10.56+2.58
Week 4541526.88+22.73+12.17
Week 5341559.17+55.02+32.29
Week 6221580.90+76.75+21.73

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+11.39
+6.11
-19.17
+5.82
1504.15

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1531
4.2
5.7

Roster quality (2026)

680.87
217.86

Returning production

12.1%

Transfer portal

24 (avg 0.854)
19 (avg 0.863)
+5.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Akron — 38-16home
Poll rank before
#61
Rating before
1504.15
Opponent rating
1437.35
Expected margin
+13.84
Actual margin
+22.00
vs expectation
+8.16
Rating change
+6.78
Poll rank after
#59
vs Purdue — 38-36away
Poll rank before
#59
Rating before
1510.93
Opponent rating
1482.04
Expected margin
+0.56
Actual margin
+2.00
vs expectation
+1.44
Rating change
+1.20
Poll rank after
#59
vs Miami — 20-33home
Poll rank before
#59
Rating before
1512.13
Opponent rating
1644.37
Expected margin
-16.10
Actual margin
-13.00
vs expectation
+3.10
Rating change
+2.57
Poll rank after
#58
vs Louisville — 30-27away
Poll rank before
#58
Rating before
1514.71
Opponent rating
1566.96
Expected margin
-11.65
Actual margin
+3.00
vs expectation
+14.65
Rating change
+12.17
Poll rank after
#54
vs Stanford — 57-3home
Poll rank before
#54
Rating before
1526.88
Opponent rating
1451.34
Expected margin
+15.15
Actual margin
+54.00
vs expectation
+38.85
Rating change
+32.29
Poll rank after
#34
vs NC State — 38-14away
Poll rank before
#33
Rating before
1559.17
Opponent rating
1548.23
Expected margin
-2.14
Actual margin
+24.00
vs expectation
+26.14
Rating change
+21.73
Poll rank after
#22