Syracuse Orange

ACC · Syracuse, NY

As ofWeek 6
Rank#73
Rating1497.19
Vs preseason+30.47

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason891466.720.00—
Week 1741494.32+27.60+27.60
Week 2741488.76+22.04-5.56
Week 3791487.93+21.21-0.83
Week 4741487.93+21.210.00
Week 5711492.66+25.94+4.73
Week 6731497.19+30.47+4.53

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-37.39
+14.14
-9.02
-1.01
1466.72

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1182
-7.1
-13.1

Roster quality (2026)

745.61
224.78

Returning production

29.0%

Transfer portal

19 (avg 0.859)
24 (avg 0.851)
-5.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs New Hampshire — 66-3home
Poll rank before
#89
Rating before
1466.72
Opponent rating
1293.86
Expected margin
+29.79
Actual margin
+63.00
vs expectation
+33.21
Rating change
+27.60
Poll rank after
#74
vs California — 18-21home
Poll rank before
#73
Rating before
1494.32
Opponent rating
1494.98
Expected margin
+3.69
Actual margin
-3.00
vs expectation
-6.69
Rating change
-5.56
Poll rank after
#74
vs Pittsburgh — 13-27away
Poll rank before
#74
Rating before
1488.76
Opponent rating
1549.99
Expected margin
-13.00
Actual margin
-14.00
vs expectation
-1.00
Rating change
-0.83
Poll rank after
#79
vs UConn — 42-41away
Poll rank before
#76
Rating before
1487.93
Opponent rating
1493.87
Expected margin
-4.68
Actual margin
+1.00
vs expectation
+5.68
Rating change
+4.72
Poll rank after
#71
vs Virginia — 25-28away
Poll rank before
#73
Rating before
1492.66
Opponent rating
1523.66
Expected margin
-8.45
Actual margin
-3.00
vs expectation
+5.45
Rating change
+4.53
Poll rank after
#73