Georgia State Panthers

Sun Belt · Atlanta, GA

As ofWeek 6
Rank#87
Rating1471.02
Vs preseason+62.88

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1261408.140.00—
Week 11211421.40+13.26+13.26
Week 21111439.17+31.03+17.77
Week 31101439.38+31.24+0.21
Week 41011448.63+40.49+9.25
Week 5901471.02+62.88+22.39
Week 6871471.02+62.880.00

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-65.08
-13.82
-9.26
-3.70
1408.14

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1112
-18.1
-24.5

Roster quality (2026)

573.83
184.01

Returning production

28.6%

Transfer portal

33 (avg 0.838)
29 (avg 0.848)
+4.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs North Carolina A&T — 59-10home
Poll rank before
#126
Rating before
1408.14
Opponent rating
1213.63
Expected margin
+33.04
Actual margin
+49.00
vs expectation
+15.96
Rating change
+13.26
Poll rank after
#121
vs Kennesaw State — 31-17away
Poll rank before
#120
Rating before
1421.40
Opponent rating
1445.31
Expected margin
-7.39
Actual margin
+14.00
vs expectation
+21.39
Rating change
+17.77
Poll rank after
#111
vs UCF — 30-44away
Poll rank before
#110
Rating before
1439.17
Opponent rating
1508.77
Expected margin
-14.26
Actual margin
-14.00
vs expectation
+0.26
Rating change
+0.21
Poll rank after
#110
vs Northern Illinois — 35-14home
Poll rank before
#110
Rating before
1439.38
Opponent rating
1398.94
Expected margin
+9.87
Actual margin
+21.00
vs expectation
+11.13
Rating change
+9.25
Poll rank after
#101
vs Old Dominion — 42-10home
Poll rank before
#99
Rating before
1448.63
Opponent rating
1440.15
Expected margin
+5.07
Actual margin
+32.00
vs expectation
+26.93
Rating change
+22.39
Poll rank after
#90