Rice Owls

American Athletic · Houston, TX

As ofWeek 6
Rank#119
Rating1417.02
Vs preseason+6.16

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1251410.860.00—
Week 11231413.83+2.97+2.97
Week 21271404.62-6.24-9.21
Week 31251408.91-1.95+4.29
Week 41221412.28+1.42+3.37
Week 51201420.76+9.90+8.48
Week 61191417.02+6.16-3.74

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-54.88
-14.71
-7.34
-12.21
1410.86

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1044
-15.1
-14.8

Roster quality (2026)

589.89
176.01

Returning production

31.8%

Transfer portal

20 (avg 0.839)
13 (avg 0.847)
+7.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Houston Christian — 31-3home
Poll rank before
#123
Rating before
1410.86
Opponent rating
1273.64
Expected margin
+24.43
Actual margin
+28.00
vs expectation
+3.57
Rating change
+2.97
Poll rank after
#123
vs Notre Dame — 0-52away
Poll rank before
#122
Rating before
1413.83
Opponent rating
1660.70
Expected margin
-40.92
Actual margin
-52.00
vs expectation
-11.08
Rating change
-9.21
Poll rank after
#127
vs Western Michigan — 21-28home
Poll rank before
#127
Rating before
1404.62
Opponent rating
1510.69
Expected margin
-12.16
Actual margin
-7.00
vs expectation
+5.16
Rating change
+4.29
Poll rank after
#125
vs Fresno State — 24-38away
Poll rank before
#124
Rating before
1408.91
Opponent rating
1503.75
Expected margin
-18.05
Actual margin
-14.00
vs expectation
+4.05
Rating change
+3.37
Poll rank after
#122
vs UTSA — 14-16home
Poll rank before
#124
Rating before
1412.28
Opponent rating
1518.60
Expected margin
-12.20
Actual margin
-2.00
vs expectation
+10.20
Rating change
+8.48
Poll rank after
#120
vs East Carolina — 12-28away
Poll rank before
#116
Rating before
1420.76
Opponent rating
1472.01
Expected margin
-11.50
Actual margin
-16.00
vs expectation
-4.50
Rating change
-3.74
Poll rank after
#119