UTSA Roadrunners

American Athletic · San Antonio, TX

As ofWeek 6
Rank#62
Rating1511.51
Vs preseason-3.71

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason531515.220.00—
Week 1531513.21-2.01-2.01
Week 2551516.11+0.89+2.90
Week 3571517.22+2.00+1.11
Week 4551518.60+3.38+1.38
Week 5591510.13-5.09-8.47
Week 6621511.51-3.71+1.38

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+12.68
-5.71
+15.61
-7.35
1515.22

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1668
1.5
3.7

Roster quality (2026)

655.82
185.81

Returning production

70.0%

Transfer portal

22 (avg 0.84)
20 (avg 0.854)
+2.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs UT Rio Grande Valley — 45-16home
Poll rank before
#54
Rating before
1515.22
Opponent rating
1331.58
Expected margin
+31.41
Actual margin
+29.00
vs expectation
-2.41
Rating change
-2.00
Poll rank after
#53
vs Texas State — 31-26away
Poll rank before
#55
Rating before
1513.21
Opponent rating
1477.92
Expected margin
+1.52
Actual margin
+5.00
vs expectation
+3.48
Rating change
+2.89
Poll rank after
#55
vs Texas — 6-30away
Poll rank before
#57
Rating before
1516.11
Opponent rating
1659.35
Expected margin
-25.33
Actual margin
-24.00
vs expectation
+1.33
Rating change
+1.11
Poll rank after
#57
vs Colorado State — 59-45home
Poll rank before
#58
Rating before
1517.22
Opponent rating
1460.44
Expected margin
+12.33
Actual margin
+14.00
vs expectation
+1.67
Rating change
+1.39
Poll rank after
#55
vs Rice — 16-14away
Poll rank before
#56
Rating before
1518.60
Opponent rating
1412.28
Expected margin
+12.20
Actual margin
+2.00
vs expectation
-10.20
Rating change
-8.48
Poll rank after
#59
vs South Florida — 31-24home
Poll rank before
#59
Rating before
1510.13
Opponent rating
1499.87
Expected margin
+5.33
Actual margin
+7.00
vs expectation
+1.67
Rating change
+1.39
Poll rank after
#62