California Golden Bears

ACC · Berkeley, CA

As ofWeek 6
Rank#78
Rating1485.01
Vs preseason-30.55

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason521515.560.00—
Week 1721494.98-20.58-20.58
Week 2671500.54-15.02+5.56
Week 3721490.71-24.85-9.83
Week 4841479.88-35.68-10.83
Week 5861477.42-38.14-2.46
Week 6781485.01-30.55+7.59

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-15.38
+8.20
+5.40
+17.34
1515.56

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1360
-4.1
-3.2

Roster quality (2026)

751.92
202.81

Returning production

53.0%

Transfer portal

32 (avg 0.87)
27 (avg 0.868)
+5.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs UCLA — 24-45home
Poll rank before
#53
Rating before
1515.56
Opponent rating
1515.71
Expected margin
+3.77
Actual margin
-21.00
vs expectation
-24.77
Rating change
-20.58
Poll rank after
#72
vs Syracuse — 21-18away
Poll rank before
#71
Rating before
1494.98
Opponent rating
1494.32
Expected margin
-3.69
Actual margin
+3.00
vs expectation
+6.69
Rating change
+5.56
Poll rank after
#67
vs Wagner — 49-7home
Poll rank before
#67
Rating before
1500.54
Opponent rating
1167.90
Expected margin
+53.82
Actual margin
+42.00
vs expectation
-11.82
Rating change
-9.82
Poll rank after
#72
vs Clemson — 10-24home
Poll rank before
#72
Rating before
1490.71
Opponent rating
1522.35
Expected margin
-0.97
Actual margin
-14.00
vs expectation
-13.03
Rating change
-10.83
Poll rank after
#84
vs UNLV — 31-39away
Poll rank before
#84
Rating before
1479.88
Opponent rating
1488.15
Expected margin
-5.03
Actual margin
-8.00
vs expectation
-2.97
Rating change
-2.47
Poll rank after
#86
vs Virginia Tech — 25-20home
Poll rank before
#85
Rating before
1477.42
Opponent rating
1530.15
Expected margin
-4.14
Actual margin
+5.00
vs expectation
+9.14
Rating change
+7.60
Poll rank after
#78