Boise State Broncos

Pac-12 · Boise, ID

As ofWeek 6
Rank#32
Rating1562.26
Vs preseason+40.79

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason491521.470.00—
Week 1391536.44+14.97+14.97
Week 2361544.45+22.98+8.01
Week 3451534.98+13.51-9.47
Week 4331555.33+33.86+20.35
Week 5351558.02+36.55+2.69
Week 6321562.26+40.79+4.24

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+11.80
-1.16
+17.65
-6.83
1521.47

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1594
4.3
3.1

Roster quality (2026)

641.17
205.71

Returning production

73.4%

Transfer portal

11 (avg 0.847)
12 (avg 0.856)
-1.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Oregon — 27-34away
Poll rank before
#49
Rating before
1521.47
Opponent rating
1662.58
Expected margin
-25.01
Actual margin
-7.00
vs expectation
+18.01
Rating change
+14.97
Poll rank after
#39
vs Memphis — 38-20home
Poll rank before
#39
Rating before
1536.44
Opponent rating
1506.04
Expected margin
+8.36
Actual margin
+18.00
vs expectation
+9.64
Rating change
+8.01
Poll rank after
#36
vs South Dakota — 38-24home
Poll rank before
#39
Rating before
1544.45
Opponent rating
1400.81
Expected margin
+25.39
Actual margin
+14.00
vs expectation
-11.39
Rating change
-9.47
Poll rank after
#45
vs Western Michigan — 32-7away
Poll rank before
#45
Rating before
1534.98
Opponent rating
1506.40
Expected margin
+0.51
Actual margin
+25.00
vs expectation
+24.49
Rating change
+20.36
Poll rank after
#33
vs Utah State — 37-18home
Poll rank before
#34
Rating before
1555.33
Opponent rating
1475.65
Expected margin
+15.77
Actual margin
+19.00
vs expectation
+3.23
Rating change
+2.68
Poll rank after
#35
vs Fresno State — 38-31away
Poll rank before
#34
Rating before
1558.02
Opponent rating
1520.21
Expected margin
+1.90
Actual margin
+7.00
vs expectation
+5.10
Rating change
+4.24
Poll rank after
#32