Texas State Bobcats

Pac-12 · San Marcos, TX

As ofWeek 6
Rank#63
Rating1506.07
Vs preseason+4.93

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason651501.140.00—
Week 1811477.92-23.22-23.22
Week 2831475.02-26.12-2.90
Week 3781488.89-12.25+13.87
Week 4631507.42+6.28+18.53
Week 5641506.07+4.93-1.35
Week 6631506.07+4.930.00

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+4.74
-7.84
+13.63
-9.39
1501.14

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1606
-1.6
2.3

Roster quality (2026)

624.81
188.31

Returning production

66.7%

Transfer portal

18 (avg 0.849)
13 (avg 0.851)
+5.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Texas — 7-59away
Poll rank before
#64
Rating before
1501.14
Opponent rating
1635.88
Expected margin
-24.05
Actual margin
-52.00
vs expectation
-27.95
Rating change
-23.23
Poll rank after
#81
vs UTSA — 26-31home
Poll rank before
#81
Rating before
1477.92
Opponent rating
1513.21
Expected margin
-1.52
Actual margin
-5.00
vs expectation
-3.48
Rating change
-2.89
Poll rank after
#83
vs North Texas — 49-35home
Poll rank before
#83
Rating before
1475.02
Opponent rating
1518.10
Expected margin
-2.69
Actual margin
+14.00
vs expectation
+16.69
Rating change
+13.87
Poll rank after
#78
vs Incarnate Word — 63-10home
Poll rank before
#74
Rating before
1488.89
Opponent rating
1309.88
Expected margin
+30.71
Actual margin
+53.00
vs expectation
+22.29
Rating change
+18.52
Poll rank after
#63
vs San Diego State — 29-31away
Poll rank before
#64
Rating before
1507.42
Opponent rating
1484.76
Expected margin
-0.38
Actual margin
-2.00
vs expectation
-1.62
Rating change
-1.34
Poll rank after
#64