New Mexico Lobos

Mountain West · Albuquerque, NM

As ofWeek 6
Rank#36
Rating1556.49
Vs preseason+71.63

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason831484.860.00—
Week 1661500.64+15.78+15.78
Week 2541517.19+32.33+16.55
Week 3521525.27+40.41+8.08
Week 4481534.03+49.17+8.76
Week 5361556.49+71.63+22.46
Week 6361556.49+71.630.00

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-0.36
-14.76
+7.98
-8.00
1484.86

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1494
-0.2
0.9

Roster quality (2026)

568.19
182.61

Returning production

57.3%

Transfer portal

14 (avg 0.839)
7 (avg 0.857)
+7.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Central Michigan — 38-7home
Poll rank before
#78
Rating before
1484.86
Opponent rating
1430.14
Expected margin
+12.02
Actual margin
+31.00
vs expectation
+18.98
Rating change
+15.77
Poll rank after
#66
vs Mercyhurst — 70-7home
Poll rank before
#68
Rating before
1500.64
Opponent rating
1239.40
Expected margin
+43.08
Actual margin
+63.00
vs expectation
+19.92
Rating change
+16.56
Poll rank after
#54
vs Oklahoma — 6-14away
Poll rank before
#55
Rating before
1517.19
Opponent rating
1609.83
Expected margin
-17.72
Actual margin
-8.00
vs expectation
+9.72
Rating change
+8.08
Poll rank after
#52
vs New Mexico State — 42-18away
Poll rank before
#53
Rating before
1525.27
Opponent rating
1410.58
Expected margin
+13.46
Actual margin
+24.00
vs expectation
+10.54
Rating change
+8.76
Poll rank after
#48
vs UTEP — 61-7home
Poll rank before
#48
Rating before
1534.03
Opponent rating
1379.84
Expected margin
+26.98
Actual margin
+54.00
vs expectation
+27.02
Rating change
+22.46
Poll rank after
#36