North Texas Mean Green

American Athletic · Denton, TX

As ofWeek 6
Rank#58
Rating1519.00
Vs preseason+16.27

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason631502.730.00—
Week 1761488.67-14.06-14.06
Week 2531518.10+15.37+29.43
Week 3641504.23+1.50-13.87
Week 4601513.00+10.27+8.77
Week 5601509.04+6.31-3.96
Week 6581519.00+16.27+9.96

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+35.47
-27.82
-25.42
+20.50
1502.73

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1709
10.6
13.8

Roster quality (2026)

602.08
128.04

Returning production

1.7%

Transfer portal

49 (avg 0.844)
31 (avg 0.865)
+18.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Indiana — 16-52away
Poll rank before
#63
Rating before
1502.73
Opponent rating
1604.38
Expected margin
-19.08
Actual margin
-36.00
vs expectation
-16.92
Rating change
-14.06
Poll rank after
#76
vs UNLV — 44-6home
Poll rank before
#75
Rating before
1488.67
Opponent rating
1496.69
Expected margin
+2.58
Actual margin
+38.00
vs expectation
+35.42
Rating change
+29.44
Poll rank after
#53
vs Texas State — 35-49away
Poll rank before
#53
Rating before
1518.10
Opponent rating
1475.02
Expected margin
+2.69
Actual margin
-14.00
vs expectation
-16.69
Rating change
-13.87
Poll rank after
#64
vs Houston Christian — 63-14home
Poll rank before
#64
Rating before
1504.23
Opponent rating
1273.80
Expected margin
+38.45
Actual margin
+49.00
vs expectation
+10.55
Rating change
+8.77
Poll rank after
#60
vs Tulsa — 45-44away
Poll rank before
#60
Rating before
1513.00
Opponent rating
1449.47
Expected margin
+5.77
Actual margin
+1.00
vs expectation
-4.77
Rating change
-3.96
Poll rank after
#60
vs Charlotte — 50-10home
Poll rank before
#61
Rating before
1509.04
Opponent rating
1347.91
Expected margin
+28.02
Actual margin
+40.00
vs expectation
+11.98
Rating change
+9.95
Poll rank after
#58